DRA 4, PRO 2-05
[…] 1. Whether the documentation submitted by FLIR constitutes sufficient proof of export.

Generally, 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) authorizes drawback if imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law because of its importation is, within three years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP’s supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. Pursuant to the statutory requirement, a threshold issue is always whether the imported merchandise was exported before drawback is allowed. Under 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(m), exportation is defined as “the severance of goods from the mass of goods belonging to this country, with the intention of uniting them with the mass of goods belonging to some foreign country.” See also Swan and Finch Co. v.