DRA 4, PRO 2-05
[…] Moreover, actual evidence of exportation must be retained by the claimant and produced for CBP’s review upon demand. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.73(c)(2). Here, FLIR elected to utilize the export summary procedure to support its drawback claim. Upon demand by the Houston Drawback Center, FLIR is required to submit supporting evidence of exportation.

CBP regulations require that “[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.72. Information that may be used to establish evidence of exportation includes, but is not limited to, “an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier etc.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.72(a). However, this regulation does not set forth specific requirements to support the date and fact of export. Rather, the regulation gives examples of documentary evidence that are sufficient to establish the date and fact of exportation.